Member Login

NKY Election Results: Primary 2018

The River City News will have a live video on its Facebook page with updated results. Click here to watch.

Northern Kentucky Election Results - Primary 2018

FEDERAL

U.S. CONGRESS - DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Seth Hall 17,859 winner

Christina Lord 9,509

Patti Piatt 16,441

*The winner will face Rep. Thomas Massie (R) in November.

STATE LEGISLATURE

HOUSE DISTRICT 60 - DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Jesse Parks 903 winner

Roger Rankin 522

*The winner will face State Rep. Sal Santoro (R) in November.

HOUSE DISTRICT 61 - DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Susan Back 1,533

Darrell Link 1,745 winner

HOUSE DISTRICT 61 - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Michael Fletcher 1,484

Savannah Maddox 2,485 winner

HOUSE DISTRICT 69 - DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY

Ryan Neaves 622

Col Owens 938 winner

CITY RACES

BELLEVUE MAYOR - PRIMARY

Steve Brun 209 winner

Charlie Cleves 447 winner

Bill Helton 61

*Top two will move on to face each other in November

COVINGTON CITY COMMISSION - PRIMARY

Christi Blair 753 winner

Denny Bowman 1,061 winner

Tim Downing 1,038 winner

John Flesch 987 winner

Del Shawn Renee Hayes 419

Brandon Mims 575 winner

Shannon Smith 906 winner

M. Spears 428

Bill Wells 1,161 winner

Michelle Williams 1,012 winner

*Top eight will advance to the November general election where four will be elected

KENTON COUNTY

KENTON FAMILY COURT JUDGE

Dawn Gentry 4,595 winner

Pete Roush 2,865

Terri King Schoborg 5,072 winner

*Gentry was appointed by Gov. Matt Bevin to fill the seat vacated by former judge Lisa Bushelman. This special election is to fill the remainder of that term. The top two candidates will face each other in November.

KENTON COUNTY COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Sean Fitzgerald 937

Rob Sanders 3,645 winner

KENTON SHERIFF

Marc Chapman 1,207

Seymour Fisk 270

Chuck Korzenborn 3,216 winner

CONSTABLE - DISTRICT 2

Paul Woodard 1,296 winner

Timothy Saylor 1,122 

CONSTABLE - DISTRICT 3

Patrick Bailey 897

Michael Moffitt 1,078 winner

BOONE COUNTY

JUDGE/EXECUTIVE - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Gary Moore 5906 winner

Chris Reinersman 4309

COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1 - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Justin Bailey 4470

Cathy Flaig 5437 winner

COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2 - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Charles Kenner 4996 winner

Elizabeth Smith 4277

COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 3 - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Jesse Brewer 5374 winner

Charlie Walton 4401

COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Louis Kelly 6855 winner

Linda Tally Smith 3233

BOONE DISTRICT JUDGE

Marcia Thomas 6,293 winner

Keith McMain 5,080

Angela Greene, 3,481

COUNTY ATTORNEY - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Robert Neace 6,406 winner

Teresa Lyn Cunningham 3,010

SHERIFF - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Michael Helmig 7,225 winner

Tony Wilson 2,904

CIRCUIT CLERK - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Jennifer Barnett 1,145

David Martin 4,202 winner

Diane Murray 4,168

CORONER - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Soren Campbell

Missy Rittinger

CONSTABLE - 1ST DISTRICT

David Flaig 2,028 winner

James Nelsonn 1,598

CONSTABLE - 2ND DISTRICT

Ken Baumgartner 1,983 winner

Ed Schadler 1,336

CAMPBELL COUNTY

JUDGE/EXECUTIVE - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Steve Pendery 3,199 winner

Anna Zinkhon 2,662

COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 1 - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

David Fischer 1,668

Tyler Owen 576

Brian Painter 2,044 winner

Lloyd Rogers 1,489

COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 2 - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Geoff Besecker 2,471 winner

Pete Garrett 1,814

Jerry Gearding 1,335

COMMISSIONER - DISTRICT 3 - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

Tom Lampe 4,072 winner

Jim Livers 1,410

JAILER - REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

James Daley 4,123 winner

Chris Maloney 1,354

CONSTABLE - 2ND DISTRICT

Dennis Chad Zion  

Nicholas Warden