Member Login

Northern Kentucky Election Results: Mayoral, City Races

These are the results from Northern Kentucky's competitive mayoral and city government races:  (For NKY Legislative Races click here, For NKY School Board Races click here, NKY County & Judicial Races click here)

ALEXANDRIA MAYOR

Andy Schabell 2415 winner

William Rachford 1153

ALEXANDRIA COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Sue Stein Neltner 2394 winner

Bob Simon 1688 winner

Joe Anderson 1181

Kyle Sparks 1328 winner

Jean Michael Beaupre 912

Stacey Graus 2087 winner

Thomas Baldridge 1293

Susan Vanlandingham 1903 winner

Scott Fleckinger 2010 winner

BELLEVUE MAYOR

Steve Brun 759

Charlie Cleves 1234 winner

BELLEVUE COUNCIL

Editor's note: An earlier report indicated that David Slater was re-elected and that Patrick Hogan had finished 7th. These were not the full results. Hogan was elected in sixth place, and Slater lost.

(Top 6 elected)

Ryan Salzman 1164 winner

Carol Rich 823

Rodney Poynter 679

Sean Fisher 959 winner

Scott Witte 925 winner

Stephen Guidugli 1060 winner

Terry Hatton 694

Patrick Hogan 892 winner

David Slater 813 

Shauna Kruse 926 winner

BROMLEY COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Nancy Kienker 111 winner

Tim Wartman 121 winner

Micheal Kendall 121 winner

Gail Smith 101 winner

Charlie Foulks 68

Dianne Wartman 100 winner

David Radford 101 winner

Larry Hamant 88

COLD SPRING COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Stephen Roach 907

Cindy Moore 1453 winner

Lisa Schmidt-Cavanaugh 1395 winner

Brenda Rodgers Helton 1151

Chris Ampfer 1229 winner

Adam Craig Sandfoss 1423 winner

Chris Dennis Myers 888

Gregory Wieland 833

Paul Kloeker 1389 winner

Michael Ruscher 1298 winner

COVINGTON COMMISSION

(Top 4 elected)

Brandon Mims 2057

Michelle Williams 4036 winner

Bill Wells 3092

John Flesch 3098

Denny Bowman 3397 winner

Shannon Smith 3978 winner

Tim Downing 3179 winner

Christi Blair 2941

DAYTON MAYOR

Ben Baker 886 winner

Virgil Boruske 575

DAYTON COUNCIL

Editor's Note: An earlier version of the Dayton results incorrectly gave Denny Lynn's vote total to Alexander Smith. Lynn was elected tonight. RCN regrets the error.

(Top 6 elected)

Joe Neary 840 winner

Scott Beseler 729 winner

Jeff Volter 704 winner

Jeff Haas 628

Alexander Smith 159

Denny Lynn 654 winner

Johnny Walker Wirick 435

Tammy Spradlin Cornett 641 winner

Bill Burns 647 winner

Beth Nyman 633

Christina Kelly 589

EDGEWOOD COUNCIL

(Top 7 elected)

Kim Wolking 2389 winner

Rob Thelen 1942 winner

Scott Scholz 1314

Pete Roush 1254

Ben Barlage 2164 winner

Tony Ward 1774 winner

Jeff Schreiver 1888 winner

Joe Messmer 1891 winner

Dale Henson 1918 winner

ELSMERE MAYOR

Preston Ritter 443

Marty Lenhof 1168 winner

ELSMERE COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Christopher Wichmann 683

Gloria Grubbs 944 winner

Alexis Tanner 834 winner

Aaron Moore 891 winner

Lisa Mitchell 869 winner

Nancy Bowman 1018 winner

Joanne Barnett-Smith 688

Billy Bradford 907 winner

Spenser Auclerc 413

ERLANGER MAYOR

Jessica Fette 3202 winner

Randy Blankenship 2676

ERLANGER COUNCIL

(Top 12 elected)

Thomas Cahill 2979 winner

Victoria Kyle 2752 winner

Renee Skidmore 2871 winner

Stephen Montgomery 2240

Patty Suedkamp 3194 winner

Shane Longshore 2088

Gary Meyer 2382 winner

Kevin Burke 2485 winner

Corinne Pitts 2655 winner

Tyson Hermes 2596 winner

Donald Nicely 2430 winner

Jim Speier 1813

Don Skidmore 2332 winner

Kathy Cahill 3040 winner

Rebecca Reckers 2829 winner

Marc Fields DROPPED OUT

FLORENCE MAYOR

Josh Walton 3260

Diane Whalen 4386 winner

FLORENCE COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Gary Winn

Julie Metzger Aubuchon

Duane Michael Froelicher

David Osborne

Lance Howard

J. Kelly Huff

Mel Carroll

FORT MITCHELL MAYOR

Jim Hummeldorf 1258 

Jude Hehman 1778 winner

FORT MITCHELL COUNCIL

(top 7 elected)

Vicki Boerger 1560 winner

Scott McVey 1391 winner

Jerry Deatherage 1318 winner

Michael Stoeckle 1417 winner

Mary Burns 1375 winner

Franklin Hicks 1004

Kim Nachazel 1704 winner

Don Rosing 592

Renee Oka 1097

Greg Pohlgeers 1768 winner

FORT THOMAS COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Roger Peterman 3529 winner

Jeff Bezold 4005 winner

Ken Bowman 3842 winner

Sam Shelton 3175 

Adam Blau 3734 winner

Mark Collier 4603 winner

David Cameron 3521 winner

HIGHLAND HEIGHTS MAYOR

Gregory Meyers 1091 winner

David Paul Ramler 487

INDEPENDENCE MAYOR

Chris Reinersman 5074 winner

Joe Ulloa 2052

INDEPENDENCE COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Bill Aseere 4448 winner

Greg Waite 4315 winner

Lucas Deaton 4242 winner

Carol Franzen 4722 winner

Amy Engelman 4859 winner

Tom Brinker 4112 winner

John Deaton 3917

LAKESIDE PARK COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Tyler Gastright 614 winner

Dennis Landwehr 413

Andrew Disken 518 winner

Matt Stegman 552 winner

Paul Markgraf 525 winner

David Wolfer 471

Rebecca Stewart 545 winner

Brian Waite 554 winner

LUDLOW MAYOR

Ken Wynn 379

Josh Boone 930 winner

LUDLOW COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Julia Terry Navarre 704 winner

Bill Whiteley 740 winner

Chris Wright 877 winner

Tom Amann 813 winner

Stephen Chapman 621 winner

Nancy Deaton Mullins 463

Wayne Massey 367

John Gaiser 532

Tiffany Grider 559 winner

Samantha Matthews WITHDREW

Bill Mullins 474

MELBOURNE MAYOR

David Charles King 65

Ronnie Walton 88 winner

NEWPORT COMMISSION

(Top 4 elected)

Ken Rechtin 1650 winner

Jason Walter 943

Robbie Hall 966

Thomas Guidugli 2239 winner

Beth Fennell 1980 winner

Frank Peluso 2144 winner

PARK HILLS COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Matt Mattone 492

Jason Reser 474

Karl Oberjohn 582

Joe Shields 765 winner

Sarah Froelich 587 winner

Steve Elkins 603 winner

Pamela Spoor 783 winner

Monty O'Hara 440

Kevin Theissen 717 winner

Wesley Deters 698 winner

SILVER GROVE COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Corey Pelle 228 winner

Dan Gindele 187

Jill Fessler 204 winner

Herb Rardin 201 winner

Joe Pelle 228 winner

Jennifer Helton 199 winner

Scott McCarter 206 winner

Anita Reed 183

TAYLOR MILL MAYOR

Dan Bell 1558 winner

Sarah Frietch 879

TAYLOR MILL COMMISSION

(Top 4 elected)

Mark Kreimborg 1336 winner

Rose Merritt 1140 winner

Julie Kirkpatrick 831

Ed Kuehne 800

Roger Reis 871

Caroline Braden 974 winner

Daniel Murray 906 winner

Phil Peace 748

Matt Martin 637

VILLA HILLS MAYOR

Butch Callery 1167

Heather Jansen 2384 winner

VILLA HILLS COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Rod Baehner 1990 winner

Gary Waugaman 813

Adam Zepf 431

Jim Cahill 1908 winner

Scott Ringo 1489 winner

Gregory Kilburn 712

Mary Koenig 1063 

Suzanne Wadsworth 2101 winner

Seth Thompson 1867 winner

George Bruns1219

Cathy Stover 2519 winner

Jennifer Yost Vaden 912

Jason Phillips 495

WALTON COUNCIL

(Top 6 elected)

Matthew Brown 694 winner

Stephanie Williams 663 winner

John Wainwright 660 winner

Adam Croweak 490

Bobby McDonald 500 winner

Rosalyn Beach 549 winner

Dan Martin 499

Barbara Farrow 517 winner

WILDER MAYOR

Stanley Turner 517

Bob Arnold 683 winner