Member Login

Northern Kentucky Election Results: School Board Races

Here are the results from the competitive board of education races across Northern Kentucky:  (For NKY Legislative Races click here, For NKY Mayoral & City Races click here, NKY County & Judicial Races click here)

BEECHWOOD

(Top 3 elected)

Anisa Willis 1174 winner

Bradford Hood 1125

Bryan Bishop 979

Norine Sullivan 1337 winner

Jeanne Berger 1680 winner

BELLEVUE

(Top 3 elected)

Jenny Swope Hazeres 1338 winner

Dan Swope 1039 winner

Dan Sparks 1030

Jenn Owens 1667 winner

BOONE COUNTY - DISTRICT 4

(Top vote-getter elected)

Carson Castleman 2622

Julia Pile 4043 winner

COVINGTON

(Top 2 elected)

Jerry Avery 2485 winner

Eric Sherwood 2348

Sarah Flerlage 3787 winner

ERLANGER-ELSMERE

(Top 3 elected)

Bert Brown 2131 

Robin Cooper 2586 winner

Sarah Schackelford 2644 winner

Tom Luken 2334 winner

FORT THOMAS

(Top 3 elected)

Ann Meyer 4776 winner

Bradley Fennell 3660 winner

John Thomas Weyer 3219 

Lisa Duckworth 4044 winner

KENTON COUNTY - 4TH DISTRICT

(Top vote-getter elected)

Joshua Crabtree 2409 

Shannon Kwozalla Herold 2675 winner

NEWPORT

(Top 2 elected)

Christopher Maloney 869

Shane Gosney 893

Ramona Malone 1359 winner

Sylvia Covington 1248 winner

Matt Scott 1167

SILVER GROVE

(Top 3 elected)

Editor's note: An earlier version of these results identified Jennifer Steidel Jones as a winner in the Silver Grove school board race, but there are write-in votes that may outnumber the votes she received. A third victor will be declared in this race soon. RCN regrets the error.

Maurice Paul Hehman 240 winner

Nikki Brown 120

Jennifer Steidel Jones 128 

Tonya Ziegler McCarter 247 winner

Jason Stewart 120

SILVER GROVE (Unexpired Term)

(Top vote-getter elected)

Kathryn Dee 223 winner

Shannon Turner 118

WALTON-VERONA

(Top 3 elected)

Shelley Hurles 552

Kyle Art 1011 winner

Heather Stewart 918 winner

Stacey Thornberry 979 winner

Brett Strong 585

James Jay Martin 334

Susan Smith 772