Member Login

Local High School Students Named to NKY Chamber's Youth Leadership Class

Forty-five local high school juniors and seniors were selected for the 2020 Regional Youth Leadership (RYL) class at the Northern Kentucky Chamber of Commerce.

The students represent thirty-five high schools across Northern Kentucky and Cincinnati.

During the eight-month program, the students will collaborate with local business and civic leaders to identify, develop, refine, and practice their leadership skills in an effort to become catalysts for change. Each month, the students will be presented with new challenges and opportunities for intellectual, creative, social, and personal growth.

Topics explored through the program include arts and culture, criminal justice, local government and economic development, and health. Sessions expose students to potential careers, leadership opportunities, and in general, exciting developments in the Northern Kentucky community.

“We are excited to welcome the next class of future leaders in our region to the RYL class of 2020,” said Ann Marie Whelan, program director of Regional Youth Leadership. “By exposing our students to the many forms of leadership within our community, they experience the possibilities that exist for them no matter where their interests may lie as leadership exists at all levels in all types of organizations.”

Regional Youth Leadership Class of 2020

Brianna Aguila | Newport High School

Brea Bauer | Mount Notre Dame High School

Quentin Bergman | Holy Cross High School

Nathan Born | Madeira High School

Nolan Brooks | Dayton High School

James Carroll | St. Henry District High School

Mick Clines | Bishop Brossart High School

Alaina Delsignore | Sycamore High School

Brooke Early | Scott High School

Kai Ellison | Scott High School

Elle Faris | Lloyd Memorial High School

Jack Flaherty | Beechwood High School

Will Ford | Indian Hill High School

Eli Fox | Covington Latin School

Katie Gartner | Boone County High School

Avery Gilbert | Calvary Christian School

Abby Good | Taylor High School

Kate Grayson | Ryle High School

Trey Gronotte | Covington Catholic High School

Halena Handel | Handel Academy

Amy Hendrix | Dixie Heights High School/IGNITE

Katie Holland | St. Henry District High School

Sophie Holzman | Villa Madonna Academy

Leah Hoseus | Union Pointe Academy

Tori Kremer | Ryle High School

Kade Kruer | Covington Catholic High School

Josie Lawrie | Notre Dame Academy

Aaditi Lele | Sycamore High School

Iona Mason | Summit Country Day

Jack McMillen | Ludlow High School

Vinny Miglio | Newport High School

Grace Poland | Randal K. Cooper High School

Naomi Purdie | Summit Country Day

Ellie Rice | Walton-Verona High School

Dominic Rulli | Randal K. Cooper High School

Julianna Russ | Highlands High School

Kevin Sanders | Conner High School

Olivia Simpson | Mariemont High School

Jessi Spradlin | Campbell County High School

Kali Stock | Ursuline Academy

Shelby Turney | Notre Dame Academy

Ellie Vaughn | Simon Kenton High School

Amitesh Verma | Indian Hill High School

Katie Whaley | Wyoming High School

Chante Zeevaart | Beechwood High School

-Staff report