Member Login

RCN Finalist for Two Society of Professional Journalists - Cincinnati Chapter Awards

The River City News was named as a finalist in two categories at the Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Greater Cincinnati Chapter's Excellence in Journalism awards.

The awards attract journalists from the region's newspaper, television, and radio outlets.

This is the first year The River City News was invited to participate.

RCN contributor Patricia A. Scheyer was nominated in the category of "beat reporting" for her continuing coverage of the Taylor Mill city government last year.

Scheyer and RCN publisher Michael A. Monks were nominated together for their co-authoring of an in-depth report on the results of state test scores for Northern Kentucky school districts in the category of "best education story".

"We are small, but we do big things every day for our Northern Kentucky readers, against all the odds," said Monks. "It is an honor to have our work featured alongside our larger and better-resourced competitors from across the Ohio River."

Monks founded RCN as a blog in 2011 and transitioned it to a digital newspaper in late 2012. Scheyer has been a regular contributor since 2014, primarily covering River City school boards and suburban governments. 

The awards will be handed out in a ceremony in downtown Cincinnati on June 27.

Here is the full list of award finalists:

ALL MEDIA

GERALD WHITE MEMORIAL AWARD

Alex Coolidge – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

CAMILLA WARRICK AWARD

Kate Murphy & Meg Vogel – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

FIRST AMENDMENT AWARD

Cincinnati Enquirer Staff – John Greiner – Darren Ford

WRITTEN COMMUNICATION

BEST NEWS STORY

Keith BieryGolick – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Dan Horn, Sharon Coolidge, Sarah Brookbank, Max Londberg, James Pilcher, Amber Hunt, Terry DeMio

--Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

BEST FEATURE STORY

Mark Curnutte – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Zachary Petit – CityBeat

Meg Vogel – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

BEST NEWSMAKER PROFILE/LIFESTYLE STORY

Terry DeMio – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Dan Horn – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

BEST BEAT REPORTING

Lucy May, Emily Maxwell, Breanna Molloy – WCPO—TV 9 On Your Side

Michael Pitman – Journal-News/Cox Media Group Ohio

Patricia Scheyer – The River City News

BEST INVESTIGATIVE/DATABASE REPORTING

Paula Christian, Hillary Lake – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

Alexander Coolidge – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

James McNair – Ohio Center for Investigative Journalism

BEST CONTINUING COVERAGE OR SERIES

Kevin Grasha, Cameron Knight – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Elizabeth Kyle – Dayton Business Journal

Hannah Sparling, Dan Horn, Kate Murphy, Ann Saker, Alexander Coolidge, Sharon Coolidge -- Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

BEST BUSINESS STORY

Alexander Coolidge – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Jim DeBrosse – Cincinnati Magazine

Tom Demeropolis/Chris Wetterich – Cincinnati Business Courier

BEST BUSINESS FEATURE/ANALYSIS/COLUMN

Alexander Coolidge – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Steve Watkins – Cincinnati Business Courier

BEST GOVERNMENT ISSUES STORY

Jessie Balmert – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

James McNair – eyeonohio.com

BEST COMMUNITY ISSUES STORY

Mark Curnutte – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Lucy May, Emily Maxwell – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

BEST EDUCATION STORY

Liz Brazile – Rewire.News

Byron McCauley – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Michael Monks, Patricia Scheyer – The River City News 

BEST HEALTH/MEDICAL STORY

Barrett Brunsman – Cincinnati Business Courier

Anne Saker – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

BEST ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT STORY

Zachary Petit – CityBeat

Kathy Schwartz – CityBeat

Justin Williams – Cincinnati Magazine

BEST EDITORIAL

Kevin Aldridge – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Bonnie Jean Feldkamp – USA Today & Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Dan Hurley – Cincy Magazine

BEST MAGAZINE STORY

Gil Kaufman – Cincinnati Magazine

Lisa Murtha – Cincinnati Magazine

RJ Smith – Super Lawyers Magazine

BEST MAGAZINE INVESTIGATION STORY

Bill Ferguson, Jr. – Cincy Magazine

BEST NEWSPAPER/MAGAZINE DESIGN

Brittany Dexter – Cincinnati Magazine

BEST WEB SITE DESIGN

Cincinnati Business Courier – Erin Caproni & the Cincinnati Business Courier Staff

BEST WEB SITE GRAPHIC

Mike Nyerges – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

VISUAL COMMUNICATION

BEST NEWS STORY

Tom McKee – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

Meg Vogel/Kate Murphy – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com 

BEST FEATURE STORY

Evan Millward/Ramsay Fulbright – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

Kristin Swilley/Greg Noble – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

Meg Vogel – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

BEST BUSINESS STORY

Tom McKee – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

Evan Millward/Matt Citak – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

BEST GOVERNMENT STORY

Tom McKee – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

BEST EDUCATION STORY

Kelly King – WDTN-TV

Tom McKee – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

BEST HEALTH/MEDICAL STORY

Kareem Elgazzar – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

BEST SPORTS STORY

Tom McKee – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

BEST SPORTS FEATURE

Sam Greene – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

Neil Konerman/Dominic Wilson – WDTN-TV

Evan Millward –WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

BEST NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Cara Owsley – Cincinnati Enquirer/Cincinnati.com

Corrie Schaffeld – Cincinnati Business Courier

BEST SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY

Kareem Elgazzar – Cincinnati Enquirer/Cincinnati.com

Corrie Schaffeld – Cincinnati Business Courier

AUDIO COMMUNICATION

BEST NEWS STORY

Tana Weingartner – 91.7 WVXU

BEST FEATURE STORY

Tana Weingartner – 91.7 WVXU

BEST GOVERNMENT STORY

Jay Hanselman, Howard Wilkinson, Jennifer Merritt, Bill Rinehart – 9.17 WVXU

BEST EDUCATION STORY

Bill Rinehart – 91.7 WVXU

BEST HEALTH/MEDICAL STORY

Ann Thompson – 91.7 WVXU

BEST OF SHOW

BEST OF SHOW -- BEST WRITTEN REPORTER

Alexander Coolidge – Cincinnati Enquirer/cincinnati.com

BEST OF SHOW -- BEST MAGAZINE

Cincinnati Magazine

Cincy Magazine

BEST OF SHOW

BEST WEB SITE

Cincinnati Business Courier

Dayton Business Journal

BEST TELEVISION NEWSCAST

WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

BEST VISUAL REPORTER

Frankie Jupiter – WXIX-TV

Tom McKee – WCPO-TV 9 On Your Side

BEST RADIO NEWSCAST

91.7 WVXU

BEST RADIO REPORTER

Ann Thompson – 91.7 WVXU

Tana Weingartner – 91.7 VXU

-Staff report