Member Login

NKY Election Results: City and School Board Races

This now includes updated results as of Friday, November 6 at 5 p.m.

These are the results for the 2020 city and school board elections in Northern Kentucky statehouse and senate districts. We have only included competitive races and not those in which there were only or not enough candidates to fill the designated number of seats. The winner(s) will be noted in bold and with WINNER typed next to the name(s) when the results appear to be final.


LIVE FEED FROM KENTON COUNTY BUILDING

LIVE FEED FROM CAMPBELL COUNTY BUILDING

Click Here


Boone County Board of Education - District 3

(elect one)

Jesse Parks 5576 winner

Matt McIntire 4637

Covington Board of Education

(elect 3)

Stephen Gastright 4744 winner

Glenda Huff 4767 winner

Tom Wherry 3475

Brandon Mims 3381

Thomas Haggard 5436 winner

Dayton Board of Education

(elect two)

Bernard Pfeffer 837

Rosann Sharon 1010

Lori Peterson 825

Fort Thomas Board of Education

(elect two)

Julie Kuhnhein 5060

Karen Utz Allen 4271

Jeff Beach 4483

Newport Board of Education

Melissa Sheffel 2015

Aaron Sutherland 1909

Theresa Miller 1401

Billy Cole 1867

Timothy David Curl 1474

Julie Smith-Morrow 2154


Alexandria City Council

(elect 6)

Kyle Sparks 2963

Steven Shinkle 2476

Stacey Graus 3235

Thomas Baldridge 2815

David Hart 2464

Joe Anderson 2583

A.J. Moermond 2047

Bromley City Council

(elect 6)

Nancy Kienker 162

Micheal Kendall 174

Gail Smith 151

David Radford 153

Reagan France 151

Timothy Wartman 166

Dianne Wartman 150

Cold Spring City Council

(elect 6)

Lisa Cavanaugh 2083

Paul Kloeker 2074

Cindy Moore 1668

Chris Ampfer 2011

Deanna Hengge 1923

Stephen Roach 1379

Kenny Sears 1662

Adam Sandfoss 2156

Covington City Commission

Missy Spears (withdrew) 5790

Tarris Horton 3864

Michelle Williams 6978 winner

Tim Downing 6276 winner

Shannon Smith 6332 winner

Ron Washington 8100 winner

Dayton City Council

(elect 6)

Jeff Volter 973

Joe Neary 1035

Tammy Cornett 945

Beth Nyman 775

Anthony Cadle 588

Robert Lee Burgess 215

Jeff Haas 722

Justin Slover 337

Ron Farris 377

Johnny Walker Wirick 359

Christina Kelly 777

Scott Beseler 913

Edgewood City Council

(elect 7)

Ben Barlage 2892 winner

Rob Thelen 2434 winner

Darla Kettenacker 2288 winner

Tony Ward 2165

Mike Thelen 2106

Dale Henson 2345 winner

Kim Wolking 3026 winner

Tom Elfers 1573

Jeff Schreiver 2687 winner

Joe Messmer 2580 winner

Erlanger City Council

(elect 12)

Stephen Knipper 3278 winner

Kathy Cahill 4439 winner

Don Skidmore 3474 winner

Tyson Hermes 3812 winner

Thomas Cahill 3837 winner

Rebecca Reckers 3925 winner

Jennifer Brown Jasper 4191 winner

Victoria Kyle 3778 winner

Gary Meyer 3458 winner

Frank Wichmann 3194

Ryan Elmore 3495 winner

Renee Skidmore 3780 winner

Diana Niceley 4292 winner

Florence City Council

(elect 6)

Julie Metzger Aubuchon 6414 winner

Gary Winn 5034 winner

Joe Reed 2870

Kelly Huff 4237 winner

David Osborne 4687 winner

Duane Froelicher 3709

Mel Carroll 4050 winner

Josh Walton 4656 winner

Jonathan Trimble 3293

Fort Thomas City Council

(elect 6)

Mark Cook 2451

Connie Grubbs 3699

Carla Landon 3359

Roger Peterman 3162

Jeff Bezold 4542

Ben Pendery 4226

Adam Blau 4441

Matthew Reed 2355

Ken Bowman 3546

Lisa Kelly 3979

Fort Wright City Council

(elect 6)

Jason Worms 1303

David Abeln 2133 winner

Adam Dale Feinauer 2152 winner

Margie Witt 2429 winner

Bernie Wessels 2050 winner

Scott Wall 2299 winner

Jay Weber 2043 winner

Independence City Council

(elect 6)

Tom Brinker 6315 winner 

Amy Engelman 7237 winner

Greg Waite 5586 winner

Lucas Deaton 6239 winner

Carol Franzen 6809 winner

David Shafer 4488

Gregory Steffenn 3896

Chris Vogelpohl 7304 winner

Lakeside Park City Council

(elect 6)

Dave Wolfer 852 winner

Brian Waite 823 winner

Matt Stegman 869 winner

Tyler Gastright 829 winner

Paul Markgraf 787 winner

Mary Ann Thaman 927 winner

Tom Bernheimer 698

Newport City Commission

(elect 4)

Frank Peluso 2930

Beth Fennell 2721

John Anthony Santini 887

Jason Walter 962

Ken Rechtin 2360

Gordon Henry 1602

Jerry Peluso 2269

Ludlow City Council

Stephen Chapman 1184 winner

Tiffany Grider 1117 winner

Chris Wright 1302 winner

Julie Terry Navarre 1129 winner

Vanetta Davis 992 winner

Brieann Sherlock-Banks (write-in) 97

Michael Tudor (write-in) 63

Note: The sixth seat, contested by two write-in candidates, could still change and final results are due Tuesday.

Park Hills City Council

(elect 6)

Kevin Downes 793 winner

Anthony Darin 745 winner

Sarah Froelich 1006 winner

Darly Hallman 647

Steve Elkins 895 winner

Joe Shields 989 winner

Pamela Spoor 1047 winner

Union City Commission

(elect 4)

Jeremy Ramage 1609 winner

Eric Dulaney 1756 winner

John Mefford 1753 winner

Bryan Miller 1558

Brian Garner 1608 winner

Walton City Council

(elect 6)

Greg Sanders 1004 winner

Terri Lynn Courtney 1090 winner

Howard Stevens 806 winner

Sherry Snowden 918 winner

Bobby McDonald 1016 winner

Matthew David Brown 1010 winner

Dan Martin 803

RCN Click Here to Subscribe Today!
RCN Click Here to Subscribe Today!